Establishment of a care model for late-middle-aged patients with advanced-stage gynecological cancer in accordance with support needs experienced by their partners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
RIE MATSUI  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (30635090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kataoka Jun  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70259307)
Nunotani Maya  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (70514735)
Fukuda Yoko  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 助教 (80718974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kobayashi Tamami  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50382263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords婦人科がん / 配偶者 / 化学療法 / ケアモデル / 進行期婦人科がん / 婦人科進行がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose a care model for late-middle-aged patients treated with chemotherapy for advanced-stage gynecological cancer. The care model was based on support needs experienced by patients’ partners. We conducted an interview with patients’ partners and combined the results of the present study and the earlier studies to create a care model plan consisting of nine items. The validity of this care model plan was evaluated by nurses who had our group interview. On the other hand, we found that the nurses did not have enough opportunity to contact with patients’ partners; therefore, it is necessary to conduct more research for the practical use of this plan.