Construction of an information providing system that meets the needs of recipients, donors, and families of living liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015-2016)
Tenri Health Care University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Akira  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30401764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺口 佐與子  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (30434674)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体肝移植レシピエント / 情報提供 / 情報との向き合い方 / 情報リテラシー / 生活者としての視点 / 生体肝移植 / レシピエント / ドナー / 家族 / 情報ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research purpose was to understand how people who received the liver transplant faced information related to living liver transplantation.
As a result, all the people who received the 10 living liver transplants revealed similar features in behaviors facing information. Before the transplant, some of the actions were puzzled by "I can not get it even if I want to get information on transplantation", and before I leave the hospital, "I understand what was taught at the hospital, but life I can not solve the detailed doubts in "I was facing that. In addition, in the life after discharge, the content of "lack of information to resolve future concerns" was included. Information on biological liver transplantation revealed that there is a gap between information transmitted by medical staff and information literacy possessed by recipients.