Development of a nursing practice model that enhances the resilience of initial breast cancer patients using a nursing intervention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane (2014-2017)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2013)
Principal Investigator
Wakasaki Atsuko  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50331814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 園尾 博司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, ・その他 (60136249)
谷口 敏代  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10310830)
掛橋 千賀子  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60185725)
Research Collaborator MORI MASAHARU  倉敷中央病院, 病理診断科, 病理専門医
HASHIMOTO KOUJI  島根県立中央病院, 乳腺科, 部長・乳腺専門医
HARA MAKI  島根県立中央病院, 乳がん看護認定看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords初発乳がん患者 / レジリエンス / 看護実践モデル / 介入研究 / 縦断調査 / 看護介入プログラム / 面接調査 / 初期治療 / 術後治療 / 看護介入 / 視聴覚教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the QOL of breast cancer patients, we focused on the cancer diagnosis and the early stage of treatment, specifically the perioperative period after a breast cancer diagnosis and the preparatory stage for starting the treatment process after selecting the adjuvant therapy. We then developed a nursing practice model that enhances the resilience of initial breast cancer patients using an intervention program.
The results of a nursing intervention/longitudinal study with a quasi-experimental study design showed that overall QOL in the nursing intervention group improved with the passage of time compared with a control group. Interviews of the intervention group conducted one year after surgery revealed that there was “confidence in oneself for following through with the treatment.” These findings suggest that cognitive support for understanding of breast cancer and initial treatment improves patients’ ability to overcome the difficulties they face in completing treatment.