The QOL of a patient receiving chemoradiotherapy for head and neck cancer and factor concerned
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA KAZUYO  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40461537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小竹 久実子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
石橋 曜子  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70469386)
羽場 香織  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90419721)
宮林 郁子  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40294334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部がん / 化学放射線療法 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the vertical section-like QOL of 58 patients who received chemoradiotherapy for head and neck cancer. There were 47 males and 11 females, the average age was 65.2 years old. The tumor site was oral cavities, nasal cavity, paranasal sinus, rhinopharynx, oropharynx, hypopharynx , larynx , major salivary glands, External ear. Disease stages was StageI3 , StageII10, StageIII10, StageIV39. The types of treatment were 7 chemotherapy, 9 radiation therapy, and 40 chemoradiation therapy, (before treatment 2). The respondent after completion of treatment was 44, discharge three months later 33, discharge six months later 31, discharge one year later 20.
In SF36V2, it was the result that was lower than a nation standard level. In EROTC-QLQ-C30, it was low before a discharge in a function scale, general QOL. In EROTC-QLQ-H&N35, which symptom that dry mouth, saliva were viscous lasted.