Development of self-managed program for preventing respiratory infection in COPD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Tomoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (50461538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 昌樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50325461)
田中 景子  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40341432)
緒方 久美子  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309981)
石橋 曜子  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70469386)
CLINGWALL DION  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任准教授 (80737669)
馬場 みちえ  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60320248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOPD / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / セルフケア / 気道感染 / 自己管理 / 予防行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated QOL and preventive knowledge and behavior of COPD patients who visit the outpatient department for treatment. About 70 percent of the subjects were 70 years old and over, and about 40 percent of them had advanced diseases (stage III or IV). Although it was considered that the decreased respiratory function induced by progress of COPD affects their QOL in respect of physical functions. Twenty-five percent of the patients in stage IV still continued smoking, which has a serious relation with the progress of illness.
Lack of knowledge on the disease might also prevent them from engaging in preventive behaviors on respiratory infection. Knowledge reduces the number of hospitalizations for pneumonia and other diseases by leading COPD patients to engage in preventive behaviors, suggesting the association of knowledge on the disease with the prevention of exacerbation in patients with COPD.