Development of the self-care supporting program by the collaborative partnership approach for patients who have just had coronary artery bypass graft surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGATA KUMIKO  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 幸代  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00095952)
西尾 美登里  福岡大学, 医学部, 助手 (20761472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords冠動脈バイパス手術 / セルフケア / 協働的パートナーシップ / 教育プログラム / 冠動脈バイパス術 / 協働 / パートナーシップ / プログラム開発 / 冠動脈バイパス術患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a self-care support program by collaborative partnership to promote post-hospitalization self-care of patients who underwent coronary artery bypass graft (CABG) surgery. We devised an educational program that improves patient decision-making based on fact-finding surveys pertaining to self-care and self-monitoring of post-CABG surgery patients and a literature review of patient-education programs.
In our educational program, the inpatients first plan goals for post-hospitalization life in cooperation with their nurses, and the program continues for 1 and 3 months after the patients have been discharged from the hospital. In our view, this program would be effective if the nurses were to monitor the levels of goal achievement and revise the goals with patients at the outpatient visits, as well as evaluating objective data such as physical and psychological findings.