A study of nursing intervention programs for apathy patients-The effect of using games to enhance patients' motivation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
OBAMA SATSUKI  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20580731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAKA Tsuyako  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50199006)
NISHIGUCHI Hiromi  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 准教授 (40212120)
Research Collaborator KANAYAMA Makiko  誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部, 副院長
YOSHIMURA Ayako  誠愛リハビリテーション病院, 看護部次長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自発性低下 / ゲーム / 看護介入 / 高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effectiveness of nursing interventions which use games to enhance apathy patients' motivation. Patients were asked about which game they wanted to play at every session. These programs employing games consisted of ten sessions. To evaluate the severity of apathy, the CAS (Clinical Assessment for Spontaneity, Japan Society of Higher Brain Dysfunction, 2006, hereafter referred as CAS) was employed before and after the intervention period.
The CAS scores decreased after the intervention period, showing that their motivation improved. Although patients demonstrated increased motivation while playing the games, it was difficult to enhance their motivation for self-care activities. It is important for nurses who join this program to have assessment abilities to determine that which games are most effective based on patients’ interest and cognitive levels in order to adapt interventions to meet patients’ needs.