Mechanism elucidation of the chronic disease self-management program intervention effect on patients with collagen disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2015)
Kwassui Women's College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Emi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20363426)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGAMI Chiyomi  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50541778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膠原病学 / 慢性看護学 / ストレス / QOL / 膠原病 / 慢性疾患 / 自己管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined an effect mechanism of the intervention of the chronic disease self-management program. The subjects were patients with collagen disease. We investigated stress-related quality of life and interviewed it about a change of a feeling, the behavior before and after the CDSMP intervention. As a result, the significant difference was not found in an item of all inventory survey and disease activity. Whereas as a result of having analyzed the description associated with the change of a feeling, the behavior before and after the intervention, 71 cords were extracted and were classified in 27 subcategory, eight categories. The contents of the category were“Negative way of thinking for the disease before the attendance ”, “Coming out of a disease and the symptom”,” Encounter with the person and Share”,” Having experienced a change of another person”,” Change of the relation to a family”,” Confidence by having achieved that we wanted to do it”.