Establishing specialized Oral Nursing care system for advanced amyotrophic lateral sclerosis patients with long-term tracheostomy invasive ventilation use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Chiharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (40320650)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Yuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (00455396)
HARAGUCHI Michiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (00517138)
OGURA Akiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 主席研究員 (60321882)
HAKUTA Chiyoko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科口腔疾患予防学分野, 非常勤講師 (00567589)
Research Collaborator TAIRA Masato  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科認知神経生物学分野, 教授 (50179397)
HANAZAWA Akitoshi  九州工業大学, 准教授 (10280588)
YAMAMOTO Makoto  大分協和病院, 院長
TOKUNAGA Shuichi  徳器技研工業株式会社, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsALS / 神経難病 / 口腔ケア / 気道浄化 / 自動吸引 / 低定量持続吸引 / 人工呼吸療法 / 口腔筋機能 / 人工呼吸療養 / 低定量持続吸引システム / 口腔症状 / 自動吸引システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the symptoms of oral pain for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) patients with tracheostomy-invasive ventilation (TIV) and to examine the nursing care for alleviating pain.First, we focused and examined the relevant data between Macroglossia (an enlarged tongue) and salivation as well as clinical characteristics and oral muscle function.On the result, ALS patients after the stage with TIV use, Macroglossia is related to disease severity as well as body mass index and communication impairment, and also it shows the possibility of tongue’s fat displacement.Moreover, our study data indicate that salivation rate was increased with progression of dysfunction of voluntary jaw movement.Therefore, appropriate oral care is required in advanced ALS patients to maintain their oral hygiene and to avoid penetration of saliva into the airway. It is apparent that establishing oral nursing support with Low-fixed quantity sustained absorption is significant.