Dietry intake and continuing breastfeeding from pregnancy to postpartum: Longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MEGUMI  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70361269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 ルリ子  県立広島大学, 公私立大学の部局等(三原キャンパス), 講師 (00453522)
遠藤 由美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90282201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MEGUMI TSUBOTA  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20419998)
Research Collaborator SANAE YAMAGUCH   (20431637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母乳栄養継続 / 食事摂取状況 / 生活環境 / 妊娠・授乳期 / 縦断調査 / 母乳栄養 / 妊娠授乳期 / 全国縦断調査 / 全国調査 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to consider the continuous supports for breastfeeding by investigating a relation between caloric intake situations and environmental factors surrounding mothers for pregnancy period, 3 months and 6 months after delivery in longitudinal national study.
RESULT and STUDY : They became able to ensure sleeping time in 3 months after delivery. The postpartum physical condition was highly individual. There was the person who had few experience guaranteed milk secretion from all around. They were the excessive intake of carbohydrate and lack of fat. This is what they need to improve more than PFC balance. Midwives need to correctly understand a relationship between breastfeeding and nutrition, and lead mothers take in the well-balanced diet by considering rest and physical condition so that they can continue breastfeeding.