Nursing intervention for children with type 1 diabetes using insulin pumps and development of a diabetes self-care inventory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Nobue  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (20282460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naho  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (10291577)
UTSUMI Kanako  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (20583850)
NAKAI Aya  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (30612197)
KANAMARU Tomo  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (20400814)
TAKEDA Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDENO Keiko  東邦大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70248863)
TANI Hiroe  徳島大学, 医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (60253233)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords看護 / 小児 / 1型糖尿病 / インスリンポンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify the daily and self-care issues among children with type 1 diabetes using insulin pump therapy, and to clarify nursing interventions for these children and their families. We conducted a literature review of children living with diabetes and their families during insulin pump therapy. Based on the review, we then researched the daily and self-care issues of children with type 1 diabetes who experienced insulin pump therapy, and created a booklet for teachers of children using insulin pumps. Additionally, we started a new pathologic study of tissue injury induced by insulin pump therapy because skin issues at the infusion site (e.g., pain, induration, and dermatitis) were found to be the main cause of insulin pump therapy cessation. Furthermore, we developed the Diabetes Self-care Inventory-Revise version based on our literature review and research. We sent out 236 questionnaires. We are currently testing validity and reliability of the inventory.