Development of midwifery education program on prenatal diagnosis including NIPT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OZASA YUKA  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 看護師長 (40310403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藍 真澄  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376732)
吉田 雅幸  東京医科歯科大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (80282771)
江川 真希子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座講師 (00644212)
Research Collaborator SHUHARA Midori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords遺伝看護 / 出生前診断 / NIPT / 助産師教育 / NIPT / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Needs related to prenatal diagnosis including NIPT are rapidly increasing. Midwife has a tendency to question about prenatal diagnosis from the viewpoint of supporting conventional pregnancy, childbirth, and child rearing. However, support is necessary for any decision or outcome. Therefore, along with medical knowledge on the minimum necessary prenatal diagnosis, at the same time, we developed concrete cases concerning prenatal diagnosis and tried a program that can understand points to be careed as a midwife, I was able to wear a stance as an expert who can look back and concretely think independently.