Development of Rubric in Midwifery Clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo Health Sciences (2015)
Tokyo Junshin Women's College (2014)
Shinshu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE JUNKO  東京医療学院大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (30539549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masuko  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (30289962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Toshiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
HISHIYA Sumiko  前群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20586458)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Noriko  社会福祉法人恩賜財団母子愛育会, 総合母子保健センター愛育病院, 外来師長
KOMATSU Saki  社会福祉法人恩賜財団母子愛育会, 総合母子保健センター愛育病院, 看護部長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords助産実践能力 / 助産外来 / 評価指標 / ルーブリック / 実践能力 / パフォーマンス評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mutual evaluation method, using a rubric, so that midwives ability in a midwifery clinic. The development was proceeded: 1) to understand rubrics referring to literatures; 2) to clarify the structure of a rubric; 3) to observe midwives’ behaviors and describe by grading the skill-proficiency level; and 4) to formulate a draft rubric and repeatedly amend it by consulting.
Three key points of evaluation, “high-level intellectual functions”, “skills”, and “emotion/attitude” . Four midwifery abilities were extracted: the ability to accurately assess the course of pregnancy; the ability to assess the health status of pregnant women; the ability to support the health activities of pregnant women; and the ability to coordinate relationships with pregnant women, their relatives, and individuals in various occupations. The rubric judged to be implemented to operate in the midwives.