Nursing Support Required to Promote Well-being in Women with No Children after Terminating Fertility Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MARUO AKIYO  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (30632848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU MAKIKO  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50170163)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不妊症 / 不妊治療終結 / 幸福感 / 人生径路 / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定 / 支援プログラム / 治療終結 / ガイドブック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the support required to promote subjective well-being in women with no children, after terminating fertility treatment, a survey was conducted with these women and nurses. Findings revealed that their subsequent life would be affected by how situations were handled during the fertility treatment and that it is crucial, at the time of terminating fertility treatment, to support both women and their spouses, to present a model case on how to live their future life, and to foster continuous physical/mental support after termination of fertility treatment. It is also necessary to encourage society to understand infertility better and facilitate a more positive attitude toward couples without children. Findings also indicated that nurses should assess the timing of terminating the fertility treatment, confirm the person’s resolve, provide information on the factors that will interfere with her decision, and encourage her to make a decision on her own.