Fundamental Research That Is Aiming to Improve the Nursing Practice for Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TSUBOMI RIKA  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA KATTSUMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (30197868)
Research Collaborator NAKANO SACHIKO
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 発達障害 / 外来看護 / 研修プログラム / 具体的な対応 / 発達障害児 / 外来受診 / 具体的対応 / 外来看護師 / 研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a training program which aims to practice nursing care for children with developmental disabilities including Autism Spectrum Disorder during their hospital visits. Nursing assistance required by parents is waiting room care and how to handle the difference between normal senses and senses for children who has sensory specificity. Nurses feel that it is difficult to handle children with Autism Spectrum so they needed to have the opportunity to learn about specific correspondence. The developed program suggested that it will promote the understanding for the disability by explaining the characteristics of the disabilities with the experience of the children.