Project/Area Number |
25463470
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroe 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80251073)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 産後うつ / 家族 / 子育て / メンタルヘルス / 多職種連携 / 看護閣 / 産後メンタルヘルス / 母親 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify husbands'experiences on their partners'postpartum depression(PPD) for supporting family with new born babies in Japan.Semi-structures interviews were conducted with four men whose partners had experienced PPD in Japan, 2012-2014.The interviews explored how they were aware of and perceived their partner's depression.Data were analyzed using qualitative descriptive approach. The husbands'age were 35-61 years old and their children's age were 1M to 12 years old at this study.They felt that their partner's experience of PPD had significantly affected their life. Their awareness of partners’ PPD was consisted of three categories: “difficulty of their partners’ emotional control”, “feeling of strangeness” and “their partners’ verbal expression”.Their perception was consisted of four categories: “ little minor trouble for my wife”,“helpless feeling”,“out of ideas” and “hopeless”.However, no one aware of physical symptoms of their partners'PPD.