The benefits of children, parents' job security and child raising by merging the respite care of disabled children into sick child care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sobue Ikuko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80171396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDAGAWA Chizuko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00363200)
FUNAKOSHI Kazuyo  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40321252)
Research Collaborator WADA Sumiko
YOSHITSUGU Mayu
FUKUMOTO Kyoko
SAKAI Rikako
YAMASHITA Haruho
NAKAMURA Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords病児保育 / 子育て支援 / 就労支援 / 減免制度 / 障碍児 / レスパイトケア / 小児看護 / ひとり親 / 健康格差 / 小児看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sick child care plays an important role not only in supporting working parents, but also in supporting their children's health and development, and helping mothers with child raising. The systems for reducing care fees facilitated child raising and work support for low-income individuals (single parents and non-regular employees), as well as rest and health recovery for their children. The systems were a highly beneficial social safety net that reduces their financial burden, and ensures their continued employment. Some sick child care center conducted the respite care of the disabled child who needed medical care. However, the day care center for the disabled person/child hardly conducted the respite care.
The sick child care was more beneficial to the children and their families living in the difficult situation. Local administrative organizations need to improve the systems for reducing the care fees, and to support the respite care for disabled child in the sick child care center.