Study of Mentoring Education Program for Children with Type 1 Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yakushijin Yuko  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10335903)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児1型糖尿病 / eメンタリング / 小児糖尿病 / メンタリング / e-メンタリング / 糖尿病自己管理システム / 糖尿病教育 / 糖尿病自己管理行動 / メンター / メンティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effects of e-mentoring education program for children with type 1 diabetes. The subjects of this study were seven mentees and four mentors who have been diagnosed with type 1 diabetes. The mentors provided emotional, informational, and approval support and interacted with their mentees via a dedicated website by using tablet devices for 12 months. Diabetes self-care behavior scale and Diabetes self-efficacy scale, and mentoring scale were analyzed after the intervention. The significant differences were not found in each scale. However, the score of Diabetes self-efficacy scale was maintained a high score after 12 months intervention. In addition, some mentees evaluated that the advice from their mentors were effective and encouraged them to challenge new ways of diabetes self-control.