Project/Area Number |
25463476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Noriko 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90315268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮原 春美 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00209933)
森藤 香奈子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (70404209)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Tadashi
KONDOH Tatsuro
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 一次遺伝相談 / 遺伝看護教育 / 島嶼部・過疎地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nurses have the role of consultant on genetic issues for local residents on the islands and in under-populated areas. The purpose of this study is to develop a genetic nursing educational program for nurses in these areas. We investigated the actual state of nurse consultation on genetic issues on the islands and under-populated areas. Nurses could feel residents’resistance toward genetic consultation. In addition, nurses had problems including "no knowledge, no information, no manpower" "lack of experience" and "no consultation destination". We put together a genetic nursing educational program to address these problems, and we delivered the program to nurses. To improve usability of the program, it will be necessary to be refine it in continuing education.