Exploring methods to promote maternal-fetal attachment formation: based on changes in oxytocin levels during pregnancy, birth, and the postpartum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHASHI Miyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (10304974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 正太  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50448495)
大石 和代  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00194069)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胎児愛着 / 唾液オキシトシン / 妊婦 / タッチング / 授乳 / 精神 / オキシトシン / 褥婦 / 愛着形成 / 初産婦 / 産褥早期 / 授乳前後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tactile stimulation of the abdomen of primipara during the last trimester of pregnancy was related to salivary oxytocin release while the frequency of such abdominal touching was positively correlated with maternal-fetal attachment. Levels of salivary oxytocin secreted during breastfeeding persisted for at least 30 min after the end of breastfeeding regardless of breastfeeding duration during the early postpartum period. Breastfeeding also exerted a temporary positive effect on mood and emotional state, suggesting the possibility that oxytocin secreted during breastfeeding influenced the mental state of postpartum women.