Development of educational program for nurses who support to adolescent patients with pediatric chronic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nomaguchi Chikaho  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40237871)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児慢性疾患 / 思春期 / セルフマネジメント支援 / トランジション・ケア / 看護師教育プログラム / 国際情報交換 / 思春期患者 / セルフマネジメント / 看護師 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop of a educational program for pediatric nurses who support to adolescent patients with pediatric chronic diseases. Data were collected though visiting to pediatric hospital and discussion with some nurse practitioners and some medical doctors about transition-care in USA. And then, nurses and pediatric nursing certified nurse specialists were interviewed about current situation and difficulties to support for adolescent patients with pediatric chronic diseases in Japan. Based on the information obtained from these, a educational program for pediatric nurses who support to self-management of adolescent patients with pediatric chronic diseases was developed.This educational program consists of two major parts, lecture of a body of knowledge about self-management of adolescent with chronic disease and group discussion about important nursing skill of carrying out the skill training session.