Development of PDPI-R Japanese version and longitudinal study of mental health during early pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMTSU Mikiyo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50433074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂地 勉  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (60150413)
小林 裕明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70260700)
肝付 洋  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (30383631)
中村 雅之  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (90332832)
春日井 基文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (90549916)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPDPI-R / 産後うつ病予測リスト / 産後うつ病 / エジンバラ産後うつ病自己評価票 / Sense of Coherence / ストレス対処能力 / 基本性格テスト / カットオフ値 / EPDS / 感度 / 特異度 / Sence of Coherence / 日本語版PDPI-R / SOC(sence of Coherence) / SOC(Sence of Coherence)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PDPI-R score was significantly higher in postpartum depression risk both before and after childbirth, suggesting that it is a clinically useful tool during pregnancy. Postpartum depression may also be related to schizoid and melancholic temperaments in the TEMPS-A/MPT. The hyperthymic temperament was identified as a significant predictor in preventing PPD. Careful observation during puerperium is recommended if a pregnant woman is likely to have these temperaments or psychological conditions. Temperament evaluation should be done during pregnancy as a form of postpartum depression screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後のメンタルヘルスを予測するツールとして、妊娠中から気質を評価する基本性格テストと日本語版PDPI-Rは臨床でも有用なツールである。また、PDPI-Rは婚姻状態、社会経済的状態など妊婦の背景や妊娠前、前回妊娠中の鬱の既往、ソーシャルサポート、現在のストレス状態など多角的に評価できるため、対象の強みと支援すべき視点が把握しやすい。妊娠中からPDPI-Rを使用することのより、より早期に支援することが可能になる。また、気質による特徴もあるため、今後は気質に応じた支援を考慮にすることも望まれる。