Intervention Research: Parents' Regarding Explanations of Disease Name and Condition to Children with Childhood Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2015-2016)
Kagoshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Sanae  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他, 教授 (40382444)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不確かさ / 小児がん / 病名病状説明 / 親 / 看護介入 / 介入研究 / 病名症状説明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intervention Research: The Specific Aim
1. Finalize the development of a video to be used as a decision support tool for parents who consider disclosing this information to their children. 2. Determine if parental uncertainty changes after watching this video, as measured by scores on an investigator-designed questionnaire that addresses the following themes: (“Lack of clarity regarding the method”, “Lack of information regarding the disease or condition and the appropriateness of explaining the disease name and condition”, and “Vagueness of necessity”). 3. Determine if parental coping improves after this video, as measured by regression analysis about parents’ uncertainty (as and coping scale as measured by Ozeki.