Improving nurses for leadership and educational support for children's self-care and paretnig caring abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
soeda keiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70258903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA KAJIE  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (60236750)
NISHIWAKI YOSHIE  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (90132175)
INOUE HITOMI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (50295169)
SAKURAI IKUHO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (30708516)
MOCHIZUKI HIROE  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50612595)
KITAMURA MAYUMI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60644474)
MATSUMOTO MUNENORI  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10736482)
KATSUMOTO SHOKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (50742433)
Research Collaborator KURODA KYOKO  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
KUBO RYOKO  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
UTUKI MASAYO  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
MATSUI YOKO  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
KABUSAKI MASAKO  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
OKAZAKI TOMOMI  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
KONDOU MIWAKO  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
ITOU MISAKO  元埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
WATANABE KAZUKO  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
NAGABA MIKI  埼玉県立小児医療センター, 看護部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児看護学 / セルフケア不足理論 / 組織的教育介入 / こどものセルフケア能力 / 親のケア能力 / 事例検討 / リフレクション / 記録監査 / セルフケア / オレム看護理論 / 家族参画 / 小児看護 / 看護理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regional pediatric hospital and university conducted collaborative research on educational intervention for nurses based on Orem’s theory of self-care deficit. The intervention included case studies and reflection, workshops, and audits of nursing records. Researchers investigated changes in nurses’recognition post-intervention.
The response rate of the survey was 70.9% (289 of 395 administered questionnaires were returned). Approximately half of the participants deliberately incorporated the theoretical concepts in their nursing processes. Introspective opinions regarding changes in nursing practices were extracted from case studies such as, “I feel like I’m empowering parents and children to use Orem’s nursing plan” “I’m happy to be able to improve children’s self-care skills”.These findings suggest that there is a need to develop educational interventions that focus on training of facilitators for case studies and enhancing assessment and recording of nursing processes.