| Project/Area Number |
25463485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Sachiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30162944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Kuniko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 教授 (70247302)
OI Keiko 青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 教授 (30223712)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Hiromi 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 准教授 (90282459)
KITAGAWA Ryoko 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部看護学科, 講師 (80555342)
YAMAMOTO Eiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 講師 (60448652)
SHIBAMOTO Miki 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (70585687)
OKATSU Aiko 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 助教 (20736467)
| Research Collaborator |
MORI Miki 元埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 助教
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 模擬産婦 / 胎児心拍陣痛図再生装置 / 分娩介助演習 / 産婦ケア能力 / 介入研究 / 助産師教育 / 分娩介助 / 模擬患者 / 演習 / 助産学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established the Midwifery training system, using simulated women in labor which included scenarios, role play exercises, simulator operations, and feedback. The training system was provided for undergraduate midwifery students within exercises in our university. The effectiveness was examined in fieldwork practices which were provided 10 times through evaluating the students’ skills. We identified that the 13 students who experienced the training system indicated significantly higher midwifery techniques compared to the 70 students who did not at the 5th practice in 2013. We confirmed the effectiveness in 2015 as the 11 students who experienced the training system indicated significantly significantly higher midwifery skills, including facilitating the recovery of fetus’ heart beats compared with 9 students who did not in the early plural practices which we examined. We concluded that our training system was effective for improving the birth assistive technology for the students.