Making manual for ensuring and improving the quality of home visits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2014-2017)
Saitama Prefectural University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miyuki  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70513183)
Research Collaborator SAKAJO Akiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80266626)
TAKAHASHI Noriko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 助教 (40612510)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新生児家庭訪問 / 乳児家庭全戸訪問 / 指導マニュアル / 訪問員 / 子育て支援 / 母親の不安 / 訪問員研修 / 祖母 / 家庭訪問員 / 訪問者支援 / 自治体事業所 / 家庭訪問 / 訪問員育成 / 職業ストレス / 育児不安 / 訪問時期 / サービスの質 / 訪問者育成 / マニュアル / 支援者支援 / 産後ケア / 訪問員支援 / 訪問者育成支援 / スキル / 祖父母
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to support the quality maintenance and improvement of maternal family visits, by supporting the training of home visitors.We conducted a survey of mothers and grandmothers (mothers or mother-in-law), home visitors, clarified the skills necessary for home visitors, and analyzed the survey in order to create a home visit manual. We examined the best timing of home visit from mother's status for anxiety before she received the home visit. From the survey for mothers and grandmothers, we clarified factors of stress that are likely to occur between mothers and grandmothers, and suggested possible supports for the mothers and grandmothers who might feel stress. From the survey for home visitors in the municipal office, we clarified the sense of difficulties the home visitors feel during their visit and the training that the home visitors want to have. From these results, we suggested possible supports for home visitors.