Developing and validating a long-term midwife career training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA RYOKO  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80555342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARITA Shin  自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20237605)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords助産師 / キャリア発達 / キャリア支援 / 職業的アイデンティティ / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to develop and validate a long-term midwife career training program that will support the sustained career development of newly trained midwives. The program comprises four key factors: (1) Advocating solidarity amongst midwives as they deal with a range of patient factors; (2) Experiencing the midwives' enthusiasm for the delivery; (3) Community acceptance of experienced midwives; and (4) Encouraging professional midwives to remain true to their professional calling. The findings of our group interviews demonstrated that our proposed program was genuinely useful. For instance, we learned that midwives were: "Confused about how to balance their career and private life," "Confused about how to continue in their current profession," and concerned about "the emergence of a new way of thinking about midwifery," as well as "a range of non-hospital healthcare options."