Development of a nursing care guideline about physical activity support for children undergoing cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Mayumi  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Yukimi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60175916)
IIO Misa  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50709011)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Mai  青陵リハビリテーション学院, 理学療法学科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児がん / 看護 / 身体活動 / 生活活動 / 運動 / リハビリテーション / 身体活動支援 / ニーズ / 看護職自律性 / 看護学 / 活動・運動 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A field survey of nurses involved in pediatric oncology nursing was conducted concerning support of physical activity for patients during treatment of childhood cancer. The results revealed that nurses believe that physical activity is needed for patients undergoing childhood cancer treatment, and that it is important to carry out support for physical activity. However, the support actually provided is limited to a certain portion of the cases. Also, the rehabilitation environment for physical activity is not sufficiently established.
To promote physical activity for children undergoing cancer treatment, we are not just creating nursing care guidelines for physical activity. We are also accumulating practical knowledge about physical activity support already being implemented in Japan. It is necessary to present care models from these representative examples.