| Project/Area Number |
25463490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATSUKAWA YUMI 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20438146)
MIZUNO SHOKO 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60728179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 子育て支援 / 産後早期 / 産後ケアセンター / ファミリーリソースセンター / ドロップインセンター / 母子ケアモデル / 助産院 / 産後ケア / カナダ / ノーバディスパーフェクト / 育児生活 / 育児支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comparative investigation of users of postpartum care centers in South Korea and postpartum care at 1 month in Japan, and found that postpartum care alone does not constitute adequate early childrearing support. We also inspected current family-based support in Canada, and thereby learned the importance of ingraining mutual support in the community. The findings of our study suggested that in order to provide continuous support based on current resources in Japan, there is a need for awareness of childrearing support among perinatal care professionals that begins during pregnancy; a need for better coordination and information sharing among government and local child support organizations, and for mothers and children who return to their family's community and a need for a follow-up system jointly run by government, local child support organizations, and NPOs.