Implementation and evaluation of a continuous support care program for infants in the NICU using action research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukimi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60175916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 真弓  関東学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40294558)
佐藤 朝美  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50384889)
杉村 篤士  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20708606)
永吉 美智枝  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (30730113)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Ryoko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 看護師
SUZUKI Tomomi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 看護師
SASAKI Tomoyo  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 看護師
NAKAMURA Chiharu  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 看護師
HASEGAWA Mao  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 看護師
SASAO Yukari  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 看護師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNICU / 継続看護 / 育児支援 / アクションリサーチ / 継続的育児支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to implement and evaluate the continuous support care program for infants in the NICU which researchers developed using action research with cooperation with NICU nurses and ICU nurses. NICU nurses’ recognition for child care support changed by sharing the problem through discussion and showing cases, and they intended to participate in other sections. ICU nurses increased awareness for a continuous support care program for infants through an action to ward culture in which experience-rich nurses participated. It was suggested that nursing care changed through the awareness of these nurses.