Constraction of a post-midwifery accident initial response model with regard to the "turning points" that affect the trusting relationship between the concernded parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
takashima yoko  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20553308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 康子  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60310554)
稲葉 一人  中京大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80309400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords助産事故後 / 当事者間 / 信頼関係をつなぐ / 分岐 / 初期対応モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct an initial response model with regard to the “turning points” that affect the trusting relationship between contracted parties after the occurrence of a midwifery accident. 5 independent midwives who have not experienced midwifery accidents were interviewed and a national survey of independent midwives who work at birthing centers was conducted through a mail out questionnaire. The findings of this investigation show that 57 % of the nation’s birthing centers have not made an initial response manual. This study points to the necessity to promote the production of a manual that meets the situated circumstances of each birthing center, and a model that takes into account the “turning points” that lead to conflict is suggested.