Study for early intervention of grief care for children who have lost their siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Sachie  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00311902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 恵子  松本短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (70442168)
内田 雅代  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70125938)
白井 史  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30420699)
高橋 百合子 (大脇百合子 / 大脇 百合子 / 高橋 百合子(大脇百合子))  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00438178)
太田 克矢  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60295798)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児看護 / グリーフケア / きょうだい / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this investigation was to describe the grief care to children who have lost a sibling. Interview data were collected from parents who have lost a child with siblings, persons who have lost a sibling, and planner of grief work project by semi-structured interviews. It was described that parental attitude was important for grief care and that children could not convey facts to others. We created a leaflet with the aim of understanding and caring for children who lost their siblings. The content was evaluated by doing a workshop.