Is the "explanatory model" effective for preventing child maltreatment? ; Proposing tentative guidelines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KADOMA Akiko  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20224561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Naoki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (80264745)
YAMAMOTO Mami  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学科, 講師 (90710335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Rikuya  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70735464)
Research Collaborator TOMIZUKA Miwa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子ども虐待防止 / 子育て支援 / 子育て困難 / 説明モデル / 対話的アプローチ / 協働するナラティヴ / しつけ / 体罰 / 子ども虐待予防 / 親 / 社会構成主義 / 子ども虐待 / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers how the collaborative dialog approach can help parents address the ways they maltreat their children. We conducted group conversations in which mothers discussed their daily lives with young children, or their experiences and perceptions about discipline, corporal punishment, and abuse toward their children. They also spoke about their perceptions of discipline and child abuse, as these factors were related to the relationships with their children or with people who support them.Personal interviews and participant observations were held for mothers who had experienced scenarios where child maltreatment featured. Through employing these methods, we described case studies in which mothers had experienced abuse, or where the process that led to child abuse was present.
A collaborative dialog approach in which parents can productively express and discuss their feelings of isolation and difficulties faced in child rearing helps in preventing maltreatment of children.