Practice and effect derived from promoting factors and inhibiting factors for preparation to young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takako  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90315896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 法子  名古屋市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90249342)
Research Collaborator SUGITA Natsumi
OOMUKAI Remina
OGAWA Ayaka
MATSUI Sachiko
HIRAHARA Hiroto
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプレパレーション / ずれ / 阻害要因 / MRI検査 / 幼児 / 学童 / MRI / CT / RI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that there's discrepancy between the consciousness and practice of nurse's preparation. We aimed to consider the development method at the clinical site on the inhibiting factor "lack of one's confidence in implementation" which was strongly involved in the discrepancy on our previous study, and to verify the effect it. Specifically, after consulting with nurses the content to encourage the preparation of the minds of children undergoing MRI / CT / RI examination, observe and questionnaire survey was run among families, ward nurses, laboratory nurses.
The result was that children's anxiety and fear was alleviated, motivation and sense of accomplishment was increased. In addition, ward nurses stated that such tools conducted positive changes in the awareness and practice of not only themselves but also other medical staff.