Development of a new nursing method facilitating early detection and early intervention of developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Oowaki Makiko  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 准教授 (00280008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 育子  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20261703)
法橋 尚宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60251229)
中村 由美子  文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (60198249)
伊藤 耕嗣  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70610814)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発達障害 / 早期発見・早期支援 / 早期治療 / 早期療育 / 育児支援 / 携帯アプリケーション / アセスメントツール / 看護方法の開発 / 早期発見・早期治療 / 療育支援 / 看護支援 / 育児記録用アプリケーション / 早期発見 / 保護者の認識・受容 / ペアレントメンター / アプリケーション / 療育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to assist parents in the early recognition and acceptance of their child’s developmental disabilities, which enable smooth involvement in their childcare, Manim, a mobile application, was developed to be used by both parents and nursing professionals including midwives, nurses, community nurses, for the improved information- sharing and intervention. Manim is so designed that the childcare information is documented regardless of the presence or absence of disabilities, enabling nursing professionals to output the chronologically-documented information whenever necessary. In our experimental-base study, in which 108 parents participated in the trial operation, 92.5% responded favorably emphasizing the easiness with use. Meanwhile, only 2.8% actually utilized the information when consulting with others. Encouragement from the nursing specialists should be needed to enhance increased usage by parents.