Development of care model that support the body sensation of young children with chronic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University (2015)
Kobe City College of Nursing (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
UCHI Masako  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20294241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性疾患 / 幼児 / ケアモデル / 家族 / 協働 / 他職種 / 教育機能 / 養育者 / 外来 / 多職種 / 身体状況
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the care model which was supported the body sensation of young children with chronic disease. The study was examined the literature review and consulted with professional about the care model of young children with chronic disease. The care model was discussed with the certified nurse specialist in child health nursing, the nurse in outpatient clinic and nursing researchers. The care model is necessary that comprehension of children, partnership with the family, cooperation with multidisciplinary. Moreover, it is an important educational function.