Development and Longitudinal Evaluation of a Parenting Support Program on Issues Associated with Sex during Puberty Offered in Coordination between Schools and Medical Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI YUKA  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50224001)
Research Collaborator TOMIOKA YOSHIKO
YANO CHIZURU
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords思春期 / 子育て支援 / 家庭 / 性教育 / 多職種連携 / 養護教諭 / 保護者 / パンフレット / 性 / 他職種連携 / 座談会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and evaluated the usefulness of a “parenting support program on issues associated with sex during puberty” based on the cooperation of two professional groups: junior high school yogo teachers and midwives. Based on the outcomes of group interviews and questionnaires conducted with guardians of children targeted for the program, we organized group discussions four times in a year, with a lecture once a year. Although the participants of the group discussions and the lecture rated the support program quite highly, it was problematic that the number of participants did not increase. With the aim of providing support to guardians who did not participate and making it easier for the participants to share information obtained from the organized lectures and discussions with others, we prepared a pamphlet on “parenting children during puberty” and distributed the same to the guardians of all students. More than 80% guardians affirmed the usefulness of the pamphlet.