The Construction and utilization of the pediatric nursing care model including the psychological preparation by nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Matsumori Naomi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (20336845)
Research Collaborator SASAKI SHINOBU
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児看護ケアモデル / 倫理的看護実践 / 看護師 / 実行容易性 / プレパレーション / 介入プログラム / 小児看護 / 教育的介入プログラム / ドイツ / 海外との比較分析 / 小児看護師 / 国際比較 / 倫理的実践 / アメリカ / ケアモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pediatric nursing care model (PNCM), defining 24 nursing approaches, was developed to show simple examples of ethical nursing practices for pediatric patients and their families. An intervention program for promoting ethical nursing practices among patients and their families was implemented for pediatric nurses. The intervention program led to improvements in highly feasible and basic ethical nursing practices, including an increase in greetings and self-introductions, verbal explanations for children, quantitative and qualitative alterations in order to improve children's coping behaviors, changes in nurses’ active attitudes for reducing children’s fear and attitudes for feasible future implementation. Changes in practices at 3 months post-initiation corresponded to the four components of “child assent” or the final three goals of our conceptual framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児看護における倫理的看護実践を促進するため帰納的研究から「小児看護ケアモデル」を開発し、これを基にした看護師への介入プログラムの考案および実施と検証によって実用的な方法として構築することができた。他科経験者を含む混合病棟や診療所を含めた幅広い小児医療に携わる看護師の倫理的看護実践を強化する1方法として提案できたことは、少子高齢社会における医療制度改革や地域包括ケアの時代の中で、小児と家族の権利を保護しながら闘病を支える看護実践に役立つものと考える。