Developing Guidelines to Promote Family Resilience in Families of People with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Nakahira Yoko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70270056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFamily Resilience / 精神障がい者 / 家族 / 精神障がい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are to reveal the characteristics of family resilience in families of people with mental disorders, and to develop effective nursing support methods for them.
Based on interviews with 19 families of people with mental disorders, 73 characteristics of family resilience in families of people with mental disorders were revealed. Interviews with 8 psychiatric nurses revealed 25 effective nursing support methods that promote family resilience.Findings about the 73 characteristics of family resilience can be used in assessment focus when nurses support families of people with mental disorders. The 25 nursing support methods can be also used in support models.