Study on verification and construction of educational programme to enhance power to give birth and nurture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017)
Fukuoka Prefectural University (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
SATO KAYO  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡看護学部, 教授 (80170736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUKOUCHI Shizuko  福岡県立大学, 大学院助産学領域, 講師 (20382434)
YOSHIDA Shizuka  福岡県立大学, 大学院助産学領域, 講師 (30453236)
KOBAYASHI Eriko  福岡県立大学, 大学院助産学領域, 助教 (30584742)
TORIGOE Ikuyo  福岡県立大学, 大学院助産学領域, 教授 (30217591)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体感覚 / 妊婦 / マザークラス / 産み育てる力 / 教育 / 妊産婦 / 身体感覚活性化 / わざ / 医療者 / 出産のイメージ / 変容 / 妊婦教育 / 中国 / 北京
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine skill of "Body Awareness Maternity Class" and to refine and build educational programme that enhance power to give birth and nurture. Also, by educating medical personnel through practice of this programme, it is necessary to verify the effect and to expand it.As a result of extracting the body sensation activation menu and response to it and analyzing the influence on pregnant women, <experience felt in the body> resulted in strengthening the bond with the fetus during pregnancy and trusting herself.
Consequently, the image of childbirth at the beginning of participation was changed significantly. Furthermore, it affected not only pregnancy but also birth and postpartum, which led to awareness about the body and child rearing. Similar results were obtained for classes conducted in other areas, and the universality of the effect was verified.