Project/Area Number |
25463507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJO MASAKI 沖縄県立看護大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (50244314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Matsuyo 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 講師 (30326508)
AKAMINE Itsuko 沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 講師 (60316221)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | IPV / パートナーからの暴力 / DS-IPV / 発見尺度 / 女性の健康 / 汎用性 / ドメスティック・バイオレンス / DV / 尺度の開発 / 女性の安全 / 早期発見 / DV被害女性 / 早期発見尺度 / 汎用性ある尺度 / 暴力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop an early detection scale for use in medical facilities and the community and appropriate intervention in potential female intimate partner violence (IPV) victims. This cross-sectional study used an anonymous self-administered questionnaire given to 5000 women age 18-59 years residing in one prefecture of Japan. Among 1915 returned surveys, data were analyzed from 1277 woman with a partner. In exploratory factor analysis, 22 items and 4 factors were extracted. Confirmatory factor analysis showed that the model had a tolerable goodness of fit. This detection scale may be a useful tool for identifying potential female IPV victims.