Compassion fatigue and effects upon midwives providing childbirth care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ITO MICHIKO  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (50341681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords共感疲労 / 助産師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the prevalence and factors associated with compassion fatigue upon midwives providing childbirth care. The study was a cross-sectional survey involving midwives who deal with childbirth from hospitals and clinics in Hokkaido. 31 hospitals and 11 clinics(42.9%) agreed to participate in this study. The sample consisted of 172 midwives who completed the questionnaires. The Impact of Event Scale-Revised(IES-R) was used to evaluate compassion fatigue. 28.5% of midwives reported high to severe compassion fatigue. Multiple regression analysis revealed that variables correlated with IES-R included frequency of witnessed miscarriage, emotional expression involving others, changing a point of view and duty position. The findings suggest that midwives providing childbirth care may be at risk of highly experiencing compassion fatigue.