Elementary and Junior high School Teachers' Perception with Children who had Experienced Bereavement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2016)
Tenshi College (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
KUKITSU Tomoko  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10177975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Saori  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (00559825)
Research Collaborator KUDO Etsuko  札幌保健医療大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70438422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリーフケア / 死別した子ども / 小中学校教員 / 認識 / 子どものグリーフ / 子ども / 死別 / 子どもの死別 / 小学校教員 / 中学校教員 / グリーフサポート / グリーフ / 教員の認識 / 親との死別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed elementary and junior high school teachers on their perceptions and actual interactions with children who had experienced bereavement. Subject:460 elementary and junior high school teachers. Half of the individuals who had a history of interactions with children who had experienced bereavement also had the opportunity to talk with the child about the bereavement. While in many cases the impetus for the conversation was, “concern about the child’s condition,” reasons for not conversing with the child included, “not wanting to bring up painful memories for the child,” “not knowing the best way to talk to the child,” “it is not the domain of the school,” and so on.
While many positive statements regarding talking to children about death were written in the free response section, we were able to identify the passive state of interaction exemplified by statements such as “it is not the concern of teachers,” etc.