The influence of daily living rhythm adjustment for preterm infant on the formation of sleep-wake rhythm and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tomiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60248854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shimizu Yoshiko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 学長 (80295550)
Tokita Yuko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (40622486)
Research Collaborator Nakano Mari  済生会横浜市東部病院, 看護部, 看護師長
Hatsuda Satomi  市立大津市民病院, 看護局, 参事
Kawashima Motoko  市立大津市民病院, 看護局, 看護科長
Okada Mana  市立大津市民病院, 看護局, 助産師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早期産児 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 生活リズム / 生活リズムの調整 / 発達 / 日常生活リズム / 正期産児 / 母親 / 生活リズム調整 / 成長発達 / 国際研究者交流 / デンマーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study is to clarify influence of daily living rhythm adjustment for preterm infant supporting the formation of sleep-wake rhythm and the development. Adjustment of daily living rhythm after the discharge was measured with actigraph at four months old. Results showed the following: there were relatively less night sleep, an index of the circadian rhythm being varied by individually, there was little body movement and sleeping stable rhythm during night, and the sleep showed a qualitative difference exist for early morning sleep compared with night sleep.