| Project/Area Number |
25463514
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ARAI YOKO 北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90453505)
| Research Collaborator |
MURAI SACHIKO
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 母親役割 / 適応過程 / 母親像形成 / 対処 / 自己調整 / 役割変化 / 適応 / 母親役割獲得 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to clarify how pregnant women prepare to be mothers. Using three scales (SCI, J-PSEQ, and the maternal attachment scale), and two interviews were conducted involving 15 primiparae in the last trimester of pregnancy. For analyses, the subjects were divided into three groups ( by maternal role identification of J-PSEQ.) The results were as follows: 1)SCI: The poorly-prepared group showed a higher score only for the avoidance type, and showed lower scores for all the other items. The score for the social-support-seeking type was similar among the three groups. 2) J-PSREQ: The poorly-prepared group showed a higher negative score for their relationship with their husbands. 3) The maternal attachment : The poorly-prepared group showed a lower score for the antagonistic index. 4) The interview results: pregnant women prepared themselves as mothers. We suggest that the results of using each scale represent pregnant women’s current coping situation.