Project/Area Number |
25463517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2014-2017) Kitasato University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 真理 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20216758)
眞茅 みゆき 北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60415552)
宮内 清子 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40459649)
Research Collaborator |
INAJI Junko
OKURA Yumi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 更年期症状 / 健康行動 / 自己効力感 / QOL / セルフコーチング / 更年期女性 / WEB教材 / 健康関連QOL / Webベース・サポート / 健康教育 / web-based |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of the present study was to formulate and assess a program based on self-coaching to promote health behaviors among menopausal women. A website was updated for 63 days with articles that provided information and promoted self-coaching related to health in menopause. Thirty-three women aged 45-55 years with menopausal symptoms were divided into a control group (n=17) and an intervention group (n=16). In intention to treat analysis, no significant differences were observed between scores before and after intervention for Simple Menopause Index, self-efficacy, or health-related quality of life. The present study’s website-based provision of information and promotion of self-coaching, which involved reflecting on health, may have failed to produce an effect due to their unilateral nature.