| Project/Area Number |
25463518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI YUKO 杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (80265769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 真理 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20216758)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ペアレンティングプログラム / 教材開発 / 介入研究 / 出産前教育 / メンタルヘルス / 乳児の泣き・ぐずり / 寝かしつけスキル / 初産のカップル / 妊娠期 / Web教材 / ペアレンティング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of intervention beginning during pregnancy on postpartum mental health by developing a parenting program for first-time parents.Using a before-after control study design, an intervention group took the Web-based parenting course and responded to a questionnaire before and after intervention, and a control group only responded to the questionnaire, after which the effects of intervention were investigated from three perspectives: (1) understanding of child's behavior and acquisition of nurturing behavior, (2) marital relationship, and (3) mental health. An intervention group was shown to promote parental understanding of child behavior and acquisition of parenting skills, maintain the postpartum marital relationship, and improve mental health. The present results suggest that this course could be utilized in antenatal education as a parenting program beginning during pregnancy.