Examination of pain in extremely premature infants during ophthalmoscopy for retinopathy of prematurity using RetCam(TM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yoshie  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 教授 (90234955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Emiko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 准教授 (10249055)
高岡 智子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 助教 (80644947)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 未熟児網膜症 / 広画角デジタル眼底カメラ / 疼痛評価 / 新生児看護学 / 看護 / 臨床 / 超早産児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose]To elucidate the effects of RetCam(TM) on extremely premature infants using physiological indices and Premature Infant Pain Profile (PIPP). [Subject]
For an extremely premature infant whose birth weight was 996 g at the 27-week gestational age, examination at the 35-week post-conceptual age was analyzed. [Methods]Following ophthalmic examination protocol, heart rate and SpO2 were measured for 5 min during rest, during examination, and 30 min after examination using a biological information monitor. Facial expression was continuously recorded using a digital video camera. This study was approved by the Ethics Committees of Keio University Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care and Tokyo Metropolitan Bokutoh Hospital. Freely given consent was obtained from the parents who could represent the subject’s intentions and interests. [Results and discussion]Since the palpebra was markedly swollen and impressed because of the eye-speculum, pain and uneasiness might continue.