RCT to Assess the Effectiveness of a Self-Care Program for Pregnant Women for Relieving Hiesho
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2015)
Keio University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Sachiyo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10439515)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIUCHI Shigeko  聖路加国際, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (70157056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷え症 / 妊婦 / ランダム化比較試験 / セルフケアプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective:To assess differences in improvement of hiesho (sensitivity to cold) through a randomized controlled trial (RCT) of one group that used a self-care program (the Home Care Package Program for Relieving Hiesho) and another that did not. Results:Findings for 140 pregnant women, 73 in the experimental group and 67 in the control group, were analyzed. Participants’ body temperatures were measured after completion of the program for four weeks and compared to their temperatures before starting the program. Compared to the control group, arm skin temperature was 3.0°C (p<0.001) higher and leg skin temperature was 1.93°C (p=0.02) higher among the experimental group, significantly higher compared to the control group.