Guideline creation of preparation evaluation -From the viewpoint of a nurse and a child-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Chiaki  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (50621728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 千鶴  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (30119375)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児看護 / プレパレーション / 評価 / 子ども / プレパレーション評価 / ガイドライン / 小児看護学 / 子どもの権利 / 看護師 / 行動観察 / 家族 / 認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to determine techniques for assessing how nurses prepare children for painful exams or treatments, such as IV insertion or blood collection, and to prepare guidelines for such an assessment.
First, in a survey of nurses’ attitudes on assessment, we found that many nurses were practicing preparation in clinical settings, but others were either not aware of assessment techniques, or did not have the time to implement them. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate techniques that nurses can easily practice even during hectic schedules. Next, based on behavior observation of nurses doing preparation procedures and interviews with them, we determined practical evaluation goals and assessment techniques. There is a need to spread awareness of feasible techniques for nurses so that, in future, they would be better equipped to prepare children.